Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond oil is a very popular carrier oil which is used when blending pure essential oils. Sweet almond oil is one of the most widely used carrier oils and it has excellent properties which enable the skin to absorb moisture but it also helps to balance any water loss. Sweet Almond oil is often used for aromatherapy treatments although there are other oils which can be used, but many people are just not aware that these carrier oils can be used on its own.

It can help to ease any irritation or itching of the skin and is a wonderful moisturizer. Sweet almond oil is suitable for different types of skin and is a good emollient. It is an excellent massage oil because it does not easily absorb into the skin, so the oil can be easily spread over the recipients body whilst undergoing a massage. Blending the sweet almond oil with some pure essential oils of your choice, the benefits of the oils can be experienced prior to the absorption of the mixture.

Sweet almond oil can ease any muscular aches as it allows for a good massage whilst the skin is covered in the oil. It is a very good oil for those who may be experiencing irritated or very dry skin.

As a skin softener, it has a great deal of value and it does promote a younger looking appearance as the complexion is improved. Even more importantly, almond oil is not overly expensive in comparison to other skin care treatments.

If you are looking to learn more about aromatherapy in general and wish to invest in a start up kit or to purchase individual products of your choice, it is always beneficial to learn more about those individual essential oils so that you can understand more about their unique properties. When it comes to actually purchasing a good carrier oil, whether through a retail outlet or via the internet, you could not do better than to purchase sweet almond oil.

Other Great Hobbies

Collectible American Coins

Musical Instruments

Digital Camera Lens

Ylang Ylang Oil